In Memoriam

Reported since January 1, 2016. *Last updated on 6/14/2021.

We extend our deepest condolences to the families and friends of the following alumni who died since our last publication. They will be greatly missed. We apologize for any errors or omissions. Please help us stay informed by calling us at 614-338-2093 or emailing alumni@bexleyschools.org.

Nothing in life gave Elaine (Mark) Goldsmith, Class of 1949, more joy than to be surrounded by family and friends.  May 27th, 2021, Elaine passed away peacefully with her children David, Susan and Judy by her side. Read her notice here.

Grace V. Savage (Finsterwald), Class of 1938 100 years, 11 months. Born in Athens, Ohio on July 31, 1920,  she was the last surviving member of the Bexley High School Class of 1938. Read her obituary here.

 Joseph Brennen Blankenship (Zanon), Class of 1999, passed away on May 28, 2021.  Brennen will be remembered for his kind and gentle spirit, thoughtful compassion and generosity of his love to give gifts to those he dearly loved. Read his notice here.

Alice K. Goler Sunshine, Class of 1961, passed away on May 21, 2021 in Delray Beach, FL.  Read her obituary here.

Stanley G. Yenkin, Class of 1959, passed away on May 26, 2021. Lifelong resident of Bexley, beloved husband, father, brother and grandfather, a constant Mensch who will be missed by his family and community. Read his notice here.

John Kilpatrick, Class of 1957, passed away on February 22, 2021.  No notice has yet been posted as plans for a celebration of life have not been confirmed as of this writing.

Eugene Rene’ Perrin, Class of 1951, passed away peacefully at home from congestive heart failure April 22, 2021 at the age of 87, effusive and articulate until his last breath. Read about Gene’s many accomplishments here.

James Henry “Jim” Jones, 81, Class of 1957, passed away Friday, February 5, 2021.  He is survived by his wife of 47 years, Sandy Sandra Lee Bruney Jones, Class of 1960.   Read Jim’s notice here.

Mary Kathryn (Orr) Ventura, Class of 1959, passed away on April 8, 2021. Mary earned her MA and PhD from OSU and was extremely proud of her family and her students and took great pride in their accomplishments.  Read her obituary here.

Harry Kooperstein, Class of 1959, passed away on March 30, 2021 at the age of 79.   He was an accomplished director, producer and trumpet player who received 17 local Emmy Awards, eight for his work on the annual Live From the Hollywood Bowl telecasts.  Read more about him here.

 

Class of 1930-1939

Jane Elizabeth Davis Wiseman, ’34 (5/29/19)

Betty Ann (Rohrbacher) Mercer, ’39 (9/12/19)

Jeanne (Mickler) Moser, ’39 (12/26/20)

Alice P. Duddy McCoy ’38 (1/2/21)

Dr. Mary Ruth Stauffer ’35 (2/11/21)

Grace (Finsterwald) Savage  ’38 (6/9/21)

Class of 1940-1949

Susan Marguerite Rollins, ’42, (1/23/19)

Naomi M. Reid, ’47 (2/12/19)

Sylvia Blake ’49 (3/29/19)

Robert J. Duffy, ’43 (4/1/19)

Ralph E. Ramey Jr., ’46 (4/29/19)

Joan Eickholt Birtcher ’49 (5/11/19)

Cecil Blocker ’49 (6/23/19)

John Williams Roberts, ’49 (6/3/19)

John (Jack) McLaurin Barr, ’44 (8/7/19)

Joanne Jones Howard Hoffman ’40 (8/12/19)

Wilbur Collins, ’48 (9/11/19)

James Mossgrove ’45 (10/6/19)

Joann Baldwin Hickle, ’47 (10/9/19)

Jo-Elise May Davis ‘47 (11/3/19)

Richard E. “Dick” Neustadt, ’47 (11/30/19)

Edward M Hirsch ’49 (12/21/19)

Thomas Glidden Thornbury,’49 (12/25/19)

Mary Walker Angevine,’47 (1/18/20)

Russell “Russ” Eli Williams Jr., ’45 (2/7/20)

Carole Candace (Crumley) Paprocki, ’47 (2/10/20)

Ann Morgan Albershardt, ’47 (2/12/20)

Robert W. Weber, ’41 (4/14/20)

Jerome Hackman, ’42 (3/6/20)

Mary Elizabeth Pfanz Staffan, ’42, (5/9/20)

Martha Jane Pfanz Montany, ’42 (5/4/20)

Mary Ruth Van Matre Peterson, ’47 (6/3/20)

Lois Mae (Mickey) Williamson’42 (6/25/20)

Frances “Frankie” Polster Schottenstein ’48 (7/5/20)

Kenneth Lee Kauffman’45 (7/6/20)

William G. Barrett, ’47 (7/18/20)

Judith R. (Morganstern) Schneider’47 (8/12/20)

Norman Wayne Hanners ’49 (9/7/20)

Victor F. DeRose’ 48,(9/19/20)

Virginia “Gini” Brandt Lein ’41 (9/16/20)

Richard H. “Dick” Buchsieb ’48 (10/10/20)

Paul G. Fritsche ’49 (9/28/20)

James C. Pace ’45 (10/13/20)

Betty Lou Zimmerman ’48 (10/17/20)

William Teachnor Paul’ 48(11/4/20)

Phyllis Zeiher Shanck ’45(11/10/20)

Dorothy Seelig Greenslade ’46 (1/1/21)

Harry E. Schauwecker ’46 (1/18/21)

Kent Allen Tarrier ’47 (3/4/21)

Richard Ruth ’45 (3/22/21)

Louis P Lowy ’58 (04/07/21)

John Kilpatrick ’57 (2/22/21)

Elaine (Mark) Goldsmith, Class of 1949 (5/27/21)

Class of 1950-1959

Elizabeth “Betsy” Nida Noethlich  ’55 (1/15/19)
Augustine Dattalo Ellis’ 51 (2/19)
Sally Kerr Byrd ’53 (1/23/19)
William F. McIver II, ’53 (4/24/19)
Robert “Bo” Newell, ’59 (5/11/19)
John C. Witherspoon, ’55 (5/29/19)
Rebecca Rosenthal Rosen, ’58
Ruthann Jarvis Furgason, ’50 (6/30/19)
Barbara Bidlak Hauser, ’53 (7/1/19)
Daniel Muriel Riffle ’53 (7/5/19)
Barbara W. Campbell ’50 (7/5/19)
Carolyn Stoddard ’56 (8/16/19)
Marilyn Jane (Janie) Anthony Lehman,’52 (9/25/19)
Suzanne “Sue” Rowe Haering, 51 (3/12/19)
Nancy Winters Ludwig ’51 (12/31/19)
Martha Lou Clodfelter Reed, ’50 (12/25/19)
William Bettridge, ’52 (3/9/20)
Carol Newhouse Young, ’54 (4/4/20)
Richard “Dick” Miller Vetter, ’55 (4/21/20)
Jane Isabelle Hoel, ’50 (4/23/20)
Bruce David Burris ’58 (4/2/2020)
Karl William Kumler ’59 (5/27/20)
David Allen Beck, ’56 (5/29/20)
Ramona Peairs Budd Adams ’55 (5/13/20)
Sharon Baas Kenney, ’57 (7/21/20)
William G. “Bill” Cones ’55 (8/5/20)
William Bettridge, ’52 (3/10/20)
Harlan Pollock ’55 (9/30/20)
Emily Schacht LeBaron ’50 (5/3/19)
Baron Wolman ’55 (11/2/20)
Allen M. Rowe ’50 (10/7/20)
Marcia R. Boehm Gary’ 56 (11/16/20)
John P. Santurello ‘ 54 (11/16/20)
John O. Crouse ‘ 53 (11/10/20)
David F. Fleming ’56 (11/8/20)
Judith Mercurio Hinkle ’58 (12/8/20)
Ruth Ann (Maneely) Bull ’51 (12/1/20)
Carol L. Hoffman ’52 (12/30/20)
Earl Nelson Metz ‘ 53 (1/2/21)
Don Merkin ’52 (8/24/20)
Jack Masser ’54 (1/4/21)
Marcia Abramson Barck ’50 (2/21)
Phyllis Rhoten ’53 (12/21/21)
Gary Baas ’55 (3/10/21)
Frederick “Fritz” Baas’ 59 (3/10/21)
Stuart Benis ’50 (11/18/20)
Deborah Subow Eisenstein ’57 (3/27/21)
Louis P Lowy ’58 (4/7/21)
Harry Kooperstein ’59 (3/30/21)
Mary Kathryn (Orr) Ventura’59 (4/8/21)
James Henry “Jim” Jones’ 57 (2/5/21)
Eugene Rene’ Perrin ’51 (4/22/21)
Stanley G. Yenkin ’59 (5/26/21)

Class of 1960-1969

Alan Steven Gutter ’66 (1/25/19)

Michael Gray ’69 (2/13/19)

Jackie Forster ’65 (3/1/19)

Judy Ann Taylor Burris, ’62 (6/1/19)

Carolyn Langfitt Stoddard ’56 (8/16/19)

Robert W. Rosel II ’64, (9/30/19)

Donald Feinstein ’62 (10/15/19)

Linda Krech Archer,’67 (11/2/19)

James K. Hunter, III, ’62 (11/11/19)

Deborah “Muguet” J. (Smith) Ostaski, ’66 (11/24/19)

Diane Vorys Phllips ’64 (12/15/19)

John David Tidball ‘62 2/20

Paula Daines White ‘62 3/16/20

John Richard David ’69 (3/24/20)

Jack Simon Meizlish, ’67 (7/20/20)

Susan Elaine Weil, ’65 (8/16/20)

Carolyn Stegmiller Bolin, ’64 (8/27/20)

Jim Haunty ’60 (9/30/20)

Christine M. Foreman, ’65 (12/21/2020)

Jimmy Golden ’64 (1/2/21)

Michael Mercurio ’60 (1/29/21)

Alice K. Goler Sunshine ’61 (5/21/21)

Class of 1970-1979

Robert N. “Rob” Johnson, ’74 (8/17/19)

Eric Essig ’72 (7/10/19)

Wm. Micheal “Mike” Wood’ 75 (12/30/19)

Jeffrey A. Kirn, ’72 (4/11/20)

Tom Lucktenberg, ’72, (7/12/20)

David Sachs II ’70 (10/18/20)

Class of 1980-1989

Richard Fisher ’80 (8/25/19)

Scott Thomas Elsass ’87 (11/12/19)

Lisa Ewart Tuttle ’80 (10/15/20)

Kristen King ’87 (10/25/20)

David Henshaw’ 80 (11/28/20)

Matthew Marx ’83 (12/1/20)

Josh Topolosky ’84 (2/10/21)

Class of 1990-1999

Juliette Eyen ’90 (10/18/18)

Ryan Duemey, ’94 (3/13/2019)

Jason Edward Tackett ’96 (5/25/19)

Craig A. Kleiman ’98 (12/19/19)

Jessica Lynn Jorgensen, ’94 (5/9/20)

Johanna Miller ’90 (6/20/20)

Joseph Brennen Blankenship (Zanon)’99 (5/28/21)

Class of 2000-2009

Class of 2010-2019

Roman Garcia ’16 (4/14/19)

Class of 2020 on

Elias David Weinstock ’21 (3/3/21)